Friday, January 29, 2010

Is it Life Imitating Art? Or Vice-Versa?

Call me crazy (go ahead! you won't be the first!) but are some members of our government starting to resemble a certain ventriloquist/comedian's puppet stable? You tell me if you can see it, too...

Joe Biden, our esteemed my eyes, he frequently looks startlingly like Walter, Jeff Dunham's irascible and snarky old guy puppet. I first noticed this resemblance while watching the State of the Union address the other night. During almost the complete speech, Biden sat there with the crankiest grimace on his face (ah, but who could blame him, right?) and I was reminded forcibly of Walter. Bearing an even closer resemblance to one of Dunham's funny marionettes however, is Nancy Pelosi to Achmed the Dead Terrorist.

SILENCE!!! I keel you...(Sorry. I always picture Nance screaming that whenever I see her on TV, which seems to happen about a hundred times a day.) Now I know some of you are thinking I'm just being plain mean spirited by making this particular comparison. Well, you're right. I am. I really can't stand that ultra liberal, tone deaf, willfully ignorant wench. And I don't much like her politics either. But still, I did pause before deciding to go ahead with this post. Then I figured that Nancy paid one or more plastic surgeons a lot of cold hard cash to end up with that frozen, perpetually surprised and disturbingly skeletal mug, therefore high-lighting her plastic visage at this point in the game can't be too painful for her, eh?
So.............I don't want to become known as one of those crazy, conspiracy theory nuts, but here's something else to ponder...Barack Obama's mother's maiden name was.......yeah.....that's right.....Dunham, just like that of the puppet man. Coincidence? Or does it shore up the theory that there's truly some great puppet master at work behind the scenes in Washington? Things that make you go, "Hmmmmmm". Let's be honest, though. It'd actually be a bit of a relief if it were so. The thought that maybe Jeff Dunham is behind the shenanigans being done by our government officials would make it all just a little less scary and a whole lot more funny, wouldn't it? I'm fantasizing right now over who he's got in mind for the roles of Bubba J, Peanut and Jalapeno - On a Steeck. lol And just think, if Jeff Dunham really is in control here, we can pack Biden/Walter and Pelosi/Achmed in a trunk together one day and never have to listen to their talking heads again. Ahhhhhhhh.
And that, ladies and gentlemen, is your happy thought of the day. (No, no. Don't thank me. I'm just glad to be of service. )

Posted by Picasa


  1. It is well known that billionaire Soros is the puppermaster, and there are been some great comparisons about him too! And for the record, you were MUCH to easy on Miz Pelosi. She is one of the most despicable and dishonorable politicians of our times.

  2. Great fun! Did you read an article about who is related to whom recently? It just showed up in our morning paper...Obama is related to Bush and Carter and on and on. What cracked me up about Pelosi was her wiping her mouth during the president's speech. I won't say more about what was discussed here other than to suggest that perhaps she was "full of it."

  3. LOL I first saw that comparison to Biden on one of the Fox true huh ???

    And Nance OMG has there ever been a more hateful woman ??? She is going to try and ram that Health care down our collective throats...when she came out last week after the Brown election and said they didn't have enough votes...I said hmmm this sure does not sound right !!! And I was right!!

    You go girl....

    Kathy :)

  4. Hilariously entertaining! You are in rare form, Kari.


Thank you for your comment. I love to hear what you have to say!